CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B87579

Mr. Sean Cole
ASG USA
30 Pulaski Street
Bayonne, NJ 07002

RE: The tariff classification of a cash dispensing machine and a control panel from Brazil and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, on behalf of Triton Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a cash dispensing or ATM machine, and a control panel. The components of the cash dispensing machine consist of the back end of this cash dispensing device, and the touch panel for this machine. GRI-2(a) appears to be applicable for the cash dispensing machine noting that this device is being imported in an unassembled or unfinished format. The control panel appears to be dedicated for use with the terminal portion of an ATM machine.

The applicable subheading for cash dispensing machine will be 8472.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic teller machines. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the control panel will be 8537.10.9070 HTS, which provides for other boards, panels, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division